Are sesame seeds good for you? These are 5 health reasons why sesame seeds are good for you and should be added to your menu.
How is Sesame Oil Made?
How is sesame oil made? In this blog you will learn an easy way to make it at home, and the benefits for your health.
Sesame oil is an edible oil that is derived from sesame seeds, the oldest known oilseed crops. Sesame seeds are available in two varieties - black sesame seeds and white sesame seeds. Black sesame seeds are usually used for desserts, soups, or fillings, while white sesame seeds are most often made into white sesame paste, which is used to coat desserts or deep-fried foods, as well as garnish finished dishes.
Sesame oil is a wildly popular oil for cooking because sesame seeds contain about 50 - 55% fixed oil content, making them very heat stable. Evidence suggests that oil extraction from sesame seeds dates back to 900 - 700 BC in eastern Turkey and has been used in China for at least 2,000 years. Sesame oil is considered more stable than other vegetable oils due to the oil's antioxidants, which inhibits its rancidity.
Sesame oil is also celebrated for its skincare and medicinal benefits, and not just that, it boasts of hydrating and antioxidant properties, which make it a suitable ingredient in soaps and cosmetics.
TWO KINDS OF SESAME SEED OILS
Sesame seed oil is derived from sesame seeds and comes in two varieties: regular and toasted.
1. Regular sesame oil is derived from raw, pressed sesame seeds. It is a solid all-purpose oil and can be used when shallow frying or roasting. The oil from sesame seeds is pale yellow and odourless with a faintly nutty flavour that makes it a unique and suitable addition to stir-fries and numerous Asian-inspired cuisines. Read 5 health benefits of sesame seeds.
2. Toasted Sesame oil is made from toasted sesame seeds. Since heating the seeds before extracting the oil enhances their taste, this oil has a whole different flavour. It is also darker in colour than the regular sesame oil. It cannot be used for frying as it might develop a burnt taste, instead, it is used as a condiment and can be incorporated in salad dressings, fried rice, stir-fries, or Asian sauces. Read difference between hulled and unhulled sesame seeds.
HOW TO MAKE SESAME SEED OIL AT HOME
To start the process of extracting sesame oil, you toast the sesame seeds on a stove-top or in the oven. After toasting, allow cooling on a flat surface and add a quarter cup of toasted sesame seeds and 1 cup of sunflower oil in a pan. Gently heat for about two minutes and add the mixture to a blender. Blend until it forms a loose paste and allow to steep for two hours. After two hours, strain the mixture and place the strained oil in an airtight container.
BENEFITS OF SESAME SEED OIL
- Sesame oil contains sesamol and sesaminol, which are antioxidants. They help reduce cell damage by fighting free radicals in the body.
- It helps lower blood pressure.
- Sesame seed oil possesses anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, which make it great for the skin.
- Due to the presence of zinc, a vital component in the production of collagen, the sesame seed oil is known to help minimise hair loss and promote healthy, firm skin.
- It can help manage glucose levels in diabetic patients.
- It contains copper and calcium, which are integral to bone growth.
- It helps to boost blood circulation and improve metabolism.
Now that you’ve learnt about the benefits of sesame seed oil and how to make it, why not try it yourself on a large scale or for personal use? First up, find out how to access quality sesame seeds first!